Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to Little Bowden WI. This privacy notice provides information about the different types of personal information that we collect and the ways in which we use it, although please note that not all of this will be applicable to you. If in doubt please feel free to check by contacting us.

1. Who are we?

Little Bowden WI was founded in 2010. The Women’s Institute (WI) was formed in 1915. Since then the organisation’s aims have broadened and the WI is now the largest voluntary women’s organisation in the UK.

The WI is a three-tiered organization:

  • The NFWI is the national charity, set up to represent WI members across the UK and provide guidance and support to federations and WIs. The NFWI board provides overall leadership to the WI organisation.
  • Federations are charities providing opportunities for various activities for WI members in their region. There are 69 federations across England, Wales and the Islands.
  • WIs are independent local charities open to any women over the age of 18. There are approximately 6,300 WIs across England, Wales and the Islands.

This privacy notice covers the use of personal information by Little Bowden WI. 

2. When do we collect personal information about you?

We may hold information relating to you from a number of sources, and will collect personal information about you:

  1. When you give it to us directly
  2. For example, personal information that you submit through our website by signing up to a newsletter, contacting us through the “Contact Us” form, making a donation, or any personal data that you share with us when you communicate with us by email, phone or post.
  3. When  it is entered into the MCS by Little Bowden WI  or federation
  4.  Little Bowden WI’s MCS Rep will store your membership details in the Membership Communication System (MCS).

 

3. What personal information do we use?

We will collect, store and otherwise process the following information as part of your WI membership:

  1. Your name and postal address

In addition we may collect, store and otherwise process the following kinds of personal information:

  1. Additional contact details including your email address, telephone number(s), and social media identities if you opt to provide them;
  2. Information about our services which you use, such as attendance at Little Bowden WI events, federation events and NFWI events that you have attended and the status of your WI membership
  3. Your communication preferences
  4. Information about your computer/ mobile device and your visits to and use of this website, including, for example, your IP address and geographical location
  5. Any other personal information you choose to share with us.

Special categories of data

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) recognises certain categories of personal information as sensitive, and therefore requiring more protection. These categories of data include information about your health, ethnicity and political opinions.

In certain situations, we may collect and/or use special categories of data (for example in order to make adjustments for any disabilities or dietary requirements you may have when attending our events. We will only process these special categories of data if there is a valid reason for doing so and where GDPR allows us to do so. For instance, we will usually seek your explicit consent to use such data.

4. How we use your personal information 

Little Bowden WI may use your personal information:

  1. to provide you with services, products or information that you have requested
  2. to provide access to “member-only” services such as My WI and WI Training
  3. to provide updates about our work, services, activities, publications or products (where necessary, and only where you have provided your consent to receive such information such as explicitly subscribing to our newsletter)
  4. to invite you to WI events we feel that you might be interested in
  5. to process your donations
  6. to answer your questions/ requests and communicate with you in general
  7. to further our charitable aim in general, including for fundraising activities and asking for volunteer support
  8. to analyse and improve our work, services, activities, products or information (including our website) or for our internal records
  9. to audit and/ or administer our accounts
  10. to include your contribution in the WI Life Magazine or our website if you contact us with content
  11. to satisfy legal obligations which are binding on us, for example in relation to law enforcement requests or due diligence checks before accepting major donations
  12. for the prevention of fraud or misuse of service and
  13. for the establishment, defence of enforcement of legal claims

 

5. Lawful processing

We are required to rely on one or more lawful grounds to collect and use the personal information that we have outlined above. We consider the grounds listed below to be relevant:

  1. Consent – Where you have provided your consent for our use of your personal information in a certain way, for example where we ask for your consent to send you a newsletter.
  2. Legal obligation –Where the processing of your personal information is necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject.
  3. Legitimate interests – We rely on this basis where applicable law allows us to collect and use personal information for our legitimate interests and the use of your personal information is fair, balanced, and does not unduly impact your rights. For instance, it is in our legitimate interest to promote the aims and objectives of the WI and to use the personal data of members in order to do so.

 

6. Membership Communication System (MCS) Database

When you become a member of the WI, your local representative provides personal information which is stored on the MCS database which the NFWI is responsible for. The MCS database is the NFWI’s internal database of all WI members  and is only accessible to Little Bowden WI’s MCS Rep and Federation and NFWI staff, who will use the information to administer your WI membership (for example to send you copies of WI Life, or if you have provided your email address to authenticate your WI membership allowing you to access My WI and WI Training). If you are an officer, a committee member or have another role within the WI we also use your information to assist in the administration of those roles.

Please note that you are in full control of the information held in the MCS. If you would like to update any of your details, or would like to see the information held within the MCS please speak to Little Bowden WI’s MCS Rep.

7. Do we share your personal information?

Little Bowden WI will not sell, rent or lease your personal information to others.

We also use a third party provider, MailChimp, to send out our monthly newsletter When you sign up to one of our newsletters your email address and if provided, name is sent directly to MailChimp.

We reserve the right to disclose your personal information to third parties:

  1. when you provide your personal information in our contact form, the form may be forwarded to the appropriate regional contact, such as a local federation office, member of staff or volunteer, in order to accommodate your request;
  2. for auditing purposes e.g. finance audits where we employ chartered accountants;
  3. if we are under any legal or regulatory obligation to do so; and
  4. in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

 

8. International Data Transfers

As we sometimes use third parties to process personal information, it is possible that personal information we collect from you will be transferred to and stored in a location outside the UK or the European Economic Area (EEA).

When you sign up to our online newsletters, our third party provider, MailChimp, stores your email address (and, if you provide it, your name) on servers in the United States. They will only use it for the purpose of sending you the newsletter. MailChimp is certified under the Privacy Shield. You can easily unsubscribe from the newsletter by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link provided at the end of the newsletter, or send an email to littlebowdenwi@hotmail.co.uk

9. Securing your personal information

Little Bowden will take all reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

10. How long do we keep your personal information?

Unless still required in connection with the purpose for which it was collected and/or processed, we will generally remove your personal information from our records when you cancel your membership. However, before this date: (i) if your personal information is no longer required in connection with such purpose(s); (ii) we are no longer lawfully entitled to process it; or (iii) you validly exercise one of your rights of erasure we will remove it from our records.

11. Your rights and preferences

We may contact you by post unless you request otherwise, and by telephone, email, social media or other electronic means depending on the communication preferences you have previously indicated.

Where we rely on your consent to use your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

When we use your personal information you have the right to:

  1. Ask us for confirmation of what personal information we hold about you, and to request a copy of that information. If we are satisfied that you have a legal entitlement to see this personal information, and we are able to confirm your identity, we will provide you with this personal information.
  2. Request that we delete the personal information we hold about you, as far as we are legally required to do so
  3. Ask that we correct any personal information that we hold about you which you believe to be inaccurate.
  4. Object to the processing of your personal information where we: (i) process on the basis of the legitimate interests ground; (ii) use the personal information for direct marketing; or (iii) use the personal information for statistical purposes.
  5. Ask for the provision of your personal information in a machine-readable format to either yourself or a third party, provided that the personal information in question has been provided to us by you, and is being processed by us: (i) in reliance on your consent; or (ii) because it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party; and in either instance, we are processing it using automated means.
  6. Ask for processing of your personal information to be restricted if there is disagreement about its accuracy or legitimate usage.

At any point you can request to unsubscribe from any Little Bowden WI newsletters you have subscribed to, or remove your personal information from the database by contacting us.

Please note that where you ask us to delete your personal information we will maintain a skeleton record comprising your name and contact details to ensure that we do not inadvertently contact you in the future.  We may also need to retain some financial records for statutory purposes, for example Gift Aid.

Please note that you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk/concerns

12. Other websites

Little Bowden WI is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of linked web sites. Please review the privacy notices of such websites.

13. Updating this privacy notice

Little Bowden WI may update this privacy notice by posting a new version on this website. If we update this privacy notice in a way that significantly changes how we use your personal information, we will bring these changes to your attention. Otherwise, we would recommend that you periodically review this privacy notice to be aware of any other revisions.